Salicylic Acid - 4.4oz / 125g made by MakingCosmetics Inc.

Salicylic Acid - 4.4oz / 125g made by MakingCosmetics Inc.
Salicylic Acid - 4.4oz / 125g made by MakingCosmetics Inc. Salicylic Acid - 4.4oz / 125g made by MakingCosmetics Inc. Salicylic Acid - 4.4oz / 125g made by MakingCosmetics Inc. Salicylic Acid - 4.4oz / 125g made by MakingCosmetics Inc. Salicylic Acid - 4.4oz / 125g made by MakingCosmetics Inc. (click images to enlarge)
- stock arriving soon
Product prices and availability are accurate as of 2017-12-12 02:54:34 UTC and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on http://www.amazon.com/ at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

Description of Salicylic Acid - 4.4oz / 125g by MakingCosmetics Inc.

We are proud to carry the fantastic Salicylic Acid - 4.4oz / 125g.

With so many available today, it is great to have a name you can rely on. The Salicylic Acid - 4.4oz / 125g is certainly that and will be a perfect purchase.

For this great price, the Salicylic Acid - 4.4oz / 125g comes widely respected and is a popular choice with many people. MakingCosmetics Inc. have included some excellent touches and this results in great value.

Product Features

Beta Hydroxy Acid, Exfoliant & Anti-Acne Agent Note: Item is Non-Returnable, Consists of Raw Materials External Use Only, This is a Cosmetic Ingredient, Not a Finished Cosmetic Product Description: Organic beta hydroxy acid (chemical name: 2-hydroxybenzoic acid), occurs naturally in various plants. Fine, white powder, odorless. USP grade. Partially soluble in alcohol, only slightly soluble in water (<1%), dissolves well in Octyldodecanol. pH Value: 2.4. Melting Point: 159oC (318oF). CAS # 69-72-7. INCI Name: Salicylic acid. Properties: Widely used ingredient in acne products due to antiseptic properties. Has keratolytic activity (exfoliant within skin pores) and can be used for peels, dandruff, anti-seborrheic & anti-warts products. Use: Final concentration dependent on indication: acne 0.5 - 3%, dandruff 1-3%, warts/corns 5 - 25%. Typically, it is added to the water phase of formulas but it is only slightly soluble in water. If used at concentrations higher than 2%, octyldodecanol or propylene glycol should be used as solvent. Salicylic acid can be added also in powder form to a finished cream or lotion without dissolving it first in water or another solvent. Application: Peeling lotions, warts-ointments, acne gels / lotions, dandruff shampoos. Note: salicylic acid products may sting on the skin. Precautions: To avoid excess peeling/irritation of the skin be careful when using salicylic acid together with abrasive soaps or cleansers, alcohol-containing products, or other topical acne or peeling products (e.g. benzoyl peroxide, resorcinol, sulfur, tretinoin), soaps or cosmetics that dry the skin.

Write a Review

CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON SERVICES LLC. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.